PETALING JAYA – The latest race of the Selangor Criterium Series 2019 sprinted off earlier this month, as 246 criterium riders registered to take on a highly technical course around the MBPJ Stadium back on the 12th of October.

The 3rd race in the series was previously postponed due to the intense haze plaguing the country back in September.

A short but highly technical course, each lap of the race consisted of a 1.1km track that culminated in a sharp bend before taking a full round-a-bout turn that launched riders into the finish line.

The short length of the course undoubtedly made it harder for the peloton to catch up to any breakaways.

Soffian Nabil of AFG by Prologue dominated the Men Elite category, finishing a full 11 seconds in front of next contender Zamirul Adlisham Bin Zulkefli of Selangor Cycling Team, 00:45:14 against 00:45:25. Third place was awarded to Azli Najmie Bin Zulkefli, also of Selangor Cycling Team, crossing the finish line just milliseconds ahead of the next three riders, all four finishing at 00:46:28.

The Men A category saw a four-men breakaway of One Cycling Team’s Muhammad Syafiq Bin Syahrill Izwan Khoo, AFG by Prologue’s Isma Rizuan Mohamad Esa, AFG by Prologue’s Muhammad Aidil Bin Taufid Afendi and Kencana Plan-A’s Ahmad Al Bukhari Ahmad Tajuddin vying for the finish line, with Muhammad Aidil emerging victorious at 00:34:15, followed by Muhammad Syafiq and Isma Rizuan a second behind at 00:34:16. Ahmad Al Bukhari fell 4th at 00:34:19, after previously racing and dominating in the Fixed Gear category.

Muhammad Isyraq B Mohzani of Kencana Plan-A met with an adrenaline charged crash before picking himself up and finishing 3rd in the Men B category at 00:34:42, just behind runner-up Muhammad Adam Haiqal Bin Mohd Shairul Faizal of Selangor Cycling Team at 00:34:41. 1st place went to Muhammad Faiz Fakhri B. Omar of Perak Cycling team at a blazing 00:34:07. Behind them, Mohamad Anas Bin Mohamad Annuar of Bukit Jelutong Cycling Club finished 4th at 00:34:45 after successfully maneuvering a breakaway solo and nearly catching up with Muhammad Isyraq and Muhammad Adam Haiqal.

Amateur Mohamed Akmal Syahmi Hisham of Amaniz Cycling Club pulled off an astonishing victory in Men C category, beating Muhamad Qayyim Bin Mohd Saipul Anuwai of Kencana Plan-A and Azwan Abdul Malek of Wolfpack Cycling Team to the finish line. This is Mohamed Akmal Syahmi’s first race in Men C after being promoted from Men D category. All three finished at 00:22:58.

The Women A podium was swept away by Selangor Cycling Team. Nurqadrina Binti Mohd Azli, Nurul Nazirah Binti Mohd Rosli and Nur Aisyah Munirah Binti Chek Ramli finshed 1st, 2nd and 3rd at 00:23:12, 00:23:48 and 00:24:14 respectively.

The Fixed Gear category was met with an amazing finish by Ahmad Al Bukhari, this time racing for Yellow Bike Company, at 00:22:24 after picking up from a technical mishap in the middle of the race. He was trailed by runner-up Muhammad Syafiq of Mayhem Fixed who finished at 00:23:06, and 2nd runner-up Arvy Kheren Laurence of Westbike Messenger Indonesia at 00:23:07.

The 6 team standings is currently lead by Kencana-Plan A Racing Team at 10600 points, AFG by Prologue at 9153 points, Bukit Jelutong Cycling Club at 7909 points, Amaniz Cycling Team at 7322 points, Speedzone Ezride at 3534 points, and finished by Peloton2K at 1319 points.

Race 03 was joined by SPCA Selangor as its cause partner, bringing some of their beloved furry pals along and flourishing their initiative of Stray Free Selangor (SFS) – The Humane and Compassionate Way. The initiative pushes for an effective yet benevolent actions and methods to handle issues regarding stray animals, and is backed by DYMM Tengku Permaisuri Selangor Tengku Permaisuri Norashikin as its Royal Patron. Winners were adorned with a custom medal bearing SPCA Selangor’s motifs.

The day was further elevated by Malaysia’s first Cyclocross and Tracklocross event, held in conjunction with Yellow Bike Company and Cross Malaysia at the nearby motocross track situated next to Kelana Jaya Lake and the Masjid Tengku Kelana Jaya Petra. The inaugural race saw riders riding a plethora of bikes built for different disciplines from road bikes to mountain bikes as they pedal, climb and sprint their way through dirt, water and other obstacles vying to conquer the course.

The Selangor Criterium Series is a product of Cycling Selangor, an initiative spawned and organized by Selangor Youth Community (SAY). Currently in its 2nd run, the SCS is bringing a breath of fresh air to the cycling scene in the country this year, using a “bikeability” grading system to sort out its contestants regardless of age. With 8 different categories, the men are divided into Men Elite and Men A to D, women into A and B, and an open Fixed Gear category.

The next race will be held Cyberjaya on November 9.

For a full list of the top 10 position in each categories for Race 03, see below:

MEN ELITE

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 SOFFIAN NABIL (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:45:14
2 ZAMIRUL ADLISHAM BIN ZULKEFLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:45:25
3 AZLI NAJMIE BIN ZULKEFLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:46:28
4 LIM CHUN KIAT (CYCOLOGY SABAH RACING TEAM) 00:46:28
5 MUHAMAD ANUAR IBRAHIM B. PAWI (PERAK CYCLING TEAM) 00:46:28
6 SYED MOHD HUSSAINI BIN SYED MAZLAN 00:46:28
7 MUHAMMAD AKMAL ZAIDI B. MOHD ZAINI 00:46:29
8 MOHAMAD AMEERUL B. JAAFAR (PERAK CYCLING TEAM) 00:46:31
9 NGAI CHUN WENG 00:46:53

MEN A

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MUHAMMAD AIDIL BIN TAUFID AFENDI (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:34:15
2 MUHAMMAD SYAFIQ BIN SYAHRILL IZWAN KHOO (ONE CYCLING TEAM) 00:34:16
3 ISMA RIZUAN MOHAMAD ESA (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:34:16
4 AHMAD AL BUKHARI AHMAD TAJUDDIN (KENCANA PLAN-A) 00:34:19
5 MOHD ZAHIN WAHI 00:35:01
6 MUHAMAD FIRAS ALIYAN B. ISMAIL 00:35:18
7 JOSIAH NG (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:35:48
8 AHMAD LUQMAAN BIN AZMAN SHAH (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:35:48
9 MOHD EDHAM KHALID. SUPIAN (AMANIZ CYCLING CLUB) 00:35:48
10 MOHAMED KHAIRIL ANWAR B. SUDIN (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:35:49

MEN B

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MUHAMMAD FAIZ FAKHRI B. OMAR (PERAK CYCLING TEAM) 00:34:07
2 MUHAMMAD ADAM HAIQAL BIN MOHD SHAIRUL FAIZAL (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:34:41
3 MUHAMMAD ISYRAQ B MOHZANI (KENCANA PLAN-A) 00:34:42
4 MOHAMAD ANAS BIN MOHAMAD ANNUAR (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:34:45
5 MUHAMMAD PUTRA RADZI BIN NORHISYAM (KENCANA PLAN-A) 00:34:45
6 AHMED BENAZZI BIN FAUZI (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:34:46
7 MOHD SYAFIQ BIN YAHYA 00:34:46
8 CHUA CHEE TAT (TAKONG CYCLING TEAM) 00:34:46
9 MUHAMAD RAZLI 00:34:47
10 AFIQ BIN AHMAD SABRI (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:34:47

MEN C

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MOHAMED AKMAL SYAHMI HISHAM (AMANIZ CYCLING CLUB) 00:22:58
2 MUHAMAD QAYYIM BIN MOHD SAIPUL ANUWAI (KENCANA PLAN-A) 00:22:58
3 AZWAN ABDUL MALEK (WOLFPACK CYCLING TEAM) 00:22:58
4 MEGAT HARITH WAFRI B. SUHEARRY (PERAK CYCLING TEAM) 00:22:59
5 MUHAMMAD AMMIR BIN HARON (WOLFPACK CYCLING TEAM) 00:22:59
6 ANDREW WONG KIN CHENG (KENCANA PLAN-A) 00:23:00
7 HAMIRUL HAQIM B. MOHAMED 00:23:00
8 KU MUALIFF BIN KU MAHAZIR (PERSATUAN LUMBA BASIKAL TENTERA DARAT) 00:23:00
9 PUTRA HAIKAL ROSNIZAM (TUN RAZAK CYCLING CLUB) 00:23:01
10 LAI VICK KENT (PYD PROJECT) 00:23:02

MEN D

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MUHAMMAD AZRAN RIDZWAN 00:21:39
2 NABIL FAZA BIN MOHD AFFENDDI 00:21:39
3 MOHAMAD KHAIRULL IZAM (AMANIZ CYCLING CLUB) 00:21:39
4 MUHAMMAD HAFIZ BIN ISMAIL 00:21:40
5 TAN WEE TAT 00:21:40
6 DANIAL HAKEIM ZULBAHRIN (AMANIZ CYCLING CLUB) 00:21:40
7 MUHAMAD FAIZ ZULKIFLI 00:21:43
8 NUR MUHAMMAD HANIF 00:21:47
9 BAHARIN BIN YUSOF (GO8 CYCLING TEAM) 00:21:48
10 DAVID TJHUNG (CIDER CYCLING CLUB) 00:21:48

WOMEN A

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 NURQADRINA BINTI MOHD AZLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:23:12
2 NURUL NAZIRAH BINTI MOHD ROSLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:23:48
3 NUR AISYAH MUNIRAH BINTI CHEK RAMLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:24:14
4 NUR ALYA BINTI MOHD AZLI (SELANGOR CYCLING TEAM) 00:24:15
5 YEONG ZHEN YI 00:24:40

WOMEN B

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 NORALIZA OMAR (AMANIZ CYCLING CLUB) 00:21:57
2 JEAN HIEW FEI SIM (UiTM CYCLING CLUB) 00:22:12

FIXED GEAR

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 AHMAD AL BUKHARI (YELLOW BIKE COMPANY) 00:22:24
2 MUHAMMAD SHAFIQ (MAYHEM FIXED) 00:23:06
3 ARVY KHEREN LAURENCE (WESTBIKE MESSENGER INDONESIA) 00:23:07
4 IMAN IRFAN B SAZALI (SUPER FIXED) 00:23:10
5 MUHAMMAD FAIZ 00:24:12
6 MUHAMMAD THAQIF IFWAT BIN RASLI (THE CRIT RACER) 00:24:14

Scroll Up