SEPANG – The Sepang International Circuit accommodated the second race of the Selangor Criterium Series 2019 today, which saw more than 200 cyclists darting around the world-class track.

277 riders composed of individuals as well as local cycling teams registered to challenge an action packed 2.6km counter-clockwise course under the sun, split between 8 ability-based categories.

UCI Continental Team Sapura Cycling completed the Men Elite category with a team-flourished finish, sweeping the podium at three 47 minutes and 34 seconds split-second finishes through Mohamad Saari Amri Bin Abd Rasim, Mohamad Nur Aiman Bin Mohd Zariff and Akmal Hakim Bin Zakaria.

Muhammad Syafiq Bin Syahrill Izwan Khoo of One Cycling Team pulled ahead of the Men A category at 30 minutes and 22 seconds, the time shared with runner up Roshan B. Abdullah of Bukit Jelutong Cycling Club, as well as Fazlan Adhili Bin Mastafa Kamar of Kencana-Plan A who maintained his 3rd place finish from last month’s race in Shah Alam.

The Women A category saw young national triathlon athlete Yeong Zhen Yi triumphed over renowned former national women road cyclist Mariana Mohammad a.k.a. Mariana Ford by a single second, finishing at 28 minutes 11 seconds and 28 minutes 12 seconds respectively.

The event was supplemented by a special lap entitled Cycle for Mental Health, held in partnership with Befrienders KL, Malaysian Youth Mental Health Initiative (MINDAKAMI), Mental Illness Awareness and Support Association (MIASA) and Relate Malaysia in an effort to provide exposure towards the importance of managing mental health in unison with physical health, as well as the benefits activities such as cycling can impart on mental fortitude and well-being.

The theme extended to the winning spoils, with winners hanging custom crafted medals while the podium leaders donned specially made jerseys adorned with positive messages and vibes.

Among the various teams taking part in the event, 6 teams formally registered to go head-to-head with one another in SCS 2019’s team rankings, including the likes of AFG by Prologue, Amaniz Cycling Team, Bukit Jelutong Cycling Club, Kencana-Plan A Racing Team, Peloton 2K, and Speedzone.

The current team rankings is headed by Kencana-Plan A Racing Team at 7095 points, Bukit Jelutong Cycling Club at 6574 points, Amaniz Cycling Team at 5644, and AFG by Prologue at 5400, followed by Race 02 newcomers Speedzone at 2185 points, and Peloton 2K at 473 points.

The Selangor Criterium Series is a product of Cycling Selangor, an initiative spawned and organized by Selangor Youth Community (SAY). Currently in its 2nd run, the SCS is bringing a breath of fresh air to the cycling scene in the country this year, using a “bikeability” grading system to sort out its contestants regardless of age. With 8 different categories, the men are divided into Men Elite and Men A to D, women into A and B, and an open Fixed Gear category.

The next race will be held at the Petaling Jaya City Council Stadium on September 14.

For a full list of the top 10 position in each categories for Race 02, see below:

MEN ELITE

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MOHAMAD SAARI AMRI BIN ABD RASIM (TEAM SAPURA CYCLING) 00:47:34
2 MOHAMAD NUR AIMAN BIN MOHD ZARIFF (TEAM SAPURA CYCLING) 00:47:34
3 AKMAL HAKIM BIN ZAKARIA (TEAM SAPURA CYCLING) 00:47:34
4 MUHAMAD HAKIMI HAIQAL BIN AHMAD SABRI (TEAM SAPURA CYCLING) 00:48:54
5 EIMAN FIRDAUS BIN MOHD ZAMRI (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:48:54
6 MUHAMMAD DANIEAL 00:48:55
7 MUHAMMAD SHAIFUL ADLAN BIN MOHD SHUKRI (TEAM SAPURA CYCLING) 00:48:55
8 MOHD NOR UMARDI (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:48:55
9 MUHAMMAD NUR AIMAN (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:48:56
10 MUHAMMAD HAKIMI BIN NOR (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:48:56

MEN A

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MUHAMMAD SYAFIQ BIN SYAHRILL IZWAN KHOO (ONE CYCLING TEAM) 00:30:22
2 ROSHAN B. ABDULLAH (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:30:22
3 FAZLAN ADHILI BIN MASTAFA KAMAR (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:30:22
4 AHMAD LUQMAAN BIN AZMAN SHAH (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:30:22
5 YUSAKU KAWATA 00:30:22
6 MOHD EDHAM KHALID . SUPIAN (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:30:23
7 IRFAN SHATHIRAN (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:30:24
8 CHUNG YAOSHAN (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:30:24
9 MOHAMED KHAIRIL ANWAR BIN SUDIN (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:30:24
10 HAKIMI HAN (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:30:25

MEN B

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MOHD ZUKRI TAHIR (TAKONG CYCLING TEAM) 00:31:25
2 HAIRULNIZAM BIN SAPARI@PAMIN (TEAM KULAI) 00:31:26
3 ANDY SAIDEN (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:31:27
4 NAZARUDIN WIJEE (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:31:27
5 MOHAMAD ANAS MOHAMAD ANNUAR (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:31:29
6 ISKANDARIAH MEDINA BIN MOHD HISHAM (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:31:29
7 AHMAD FADLY . IBRAHIM (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:31:29
8 CHIANG JIA CHENG 00:31:29
9 MICHAEL FANTIN (ANZA) 00:31:30
10 MOHD FADHLI CHE MAT 00:31:30

MEN C

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MUHAMAD QAYYIM BIN MOHD SAIPUL ANUWAI (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:28:10
2 MOHAMED ASRAF JEINIE (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:28:10
3 MOHD AZAM ISKANDAR BIN CHE AZIZ (GHOST RIDER CYCLING CLUB) 00:28:10
4 MUHD FIKRY MASTAFA (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:28:10
5 AHMAD FAEZ . YAHAYA (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:28:10
6 GEOFFREY ALLAN KRONENBURG (PELOTON 2K) 00:28:10
7 ROHAIZAD BIN AMAN (AFG BY PROLOGUE) 00:28:10
8 ANDREW WONG KIN CHENG (KENCANA-PLAN A RT) 00:28:10
9 AHMAD NAZIRUL 00:28:10
10 MUHAMAD AYUB BIN MOHD RADZI (TWO WHEELS ONLY) 00:28:10

MEN D

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 MMOHAMED AKMAL HISHAM 00:32:02
2 WAN MAZHILMI WAN ISMAIL (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:32:03
3 MOHAMAD KHAIRULL IZAM B MOHAMAD AZIM (LATEROLLERS CYCLING CLUB) 00:32:03
4 YONG ZHEN TANG (TK CYCLING CLUB) 00:32:03
5 MUHAMAD AQIL HADIF BIN MOHD BAHRIN (KELAB SUKAN LASAK UPNM) 00:32:04
6 MOHD HAFIZADT MUHAMMAD GHAZALI (MARHINE) 00:32:04
7 MUHAMMAD AMRI BIN ZAHRIL FIKRI 00:32:06
8 DANIAL HAKEIM . ZULBAHRIN (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:32:06
9 MUHAMMAD THAQIF IFWAT BIN RASLI (THE CRIT RACER) 00:32:06
10 AHMAD NADZREEN 00:32:07

WOMEN A

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 YEONG ZHEN YI 00:28:11
2 MARIANA MOHAMMAD (SOUTH PUCHONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:28:12

WOMEN B

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 NORALIZA OMAR (AMANIZ CYCLING TEAM) 00:32:06
2 NG HUI SHIA (AMPANG CYCLING TEAM) 00:32:19
3 NURKHAIRUNNISATUL AINA BT MOHD FADZLI (CLEVER SPEDA CYCLING CLUB) 00:32:19
4 UMMI KALSOM BINTI ABD RAHMAN 00:32:44
5 NURZARINA BINTI MOHAMMAD ZAKI (PINKY WOMEN RIDERS) 00:33:16
6 CHONG HUEY YIN (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:33:18
7 SURAYA RAHMAT (BUKIT JELUTONG CYCLING CLUB) 00:34:19
8 AMY LEE 00:34:19
9 NOR FADHILAH RAMLI (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:34:27
10 JONG MEI LING 00:35:02

FIXED GEAR

POS. NAME (TEAM) FINISH TIME
1 AHMAD AL BUKHARI (YELLOWBIKECOMPANY) 00:27:49
2 HAKIMI HAN (SPEEDZONE EZRIDE) 00:28:52
3 MOHD NAIM 00:28:58
4 MUHAMMAD MURSIQ LOKMAN BIN MOHD JAMIRAN (THE CRIT RACER) 00:29:20
5 ADAM NORMAN HYQAL BIN ABDUL GHANI (TOPSYNERGY) 00:29:20
6 ARGA BUDIRAHMAN (DECATHLON INDONESIA) 00:29:23
7 MOHD NOOR ZIKRI BIN ISA (SWEATS.MY) 00:30:34
8 MUHAMMAD HAZIM BIN ABDULLAH (TOPSYNERGY) 00:30:34
9 AMIR NUUR RASIDDIN BIN MISRAN (BJFIXIE) 00:30:36
10 MUHAMMAD FAIZ BIN ZULKIFLI (MADAFAKA CYCLING TEAM) 00:30:39
Scroll Up